Comment Letter to the FCC on Digital Discrimination NPRM
[…] [3] See AT&T comments at 8 (citing research that “[despite inflation, [broadband] prices continue to fall—by 7.5% for the most popular wireline broadband services between 2020 and 2021 and by 2.3% for the highest-speed services”).

[4] See ITIF Notice comments at 2-3; NCTA Notice comments at 8.

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a); 29 U.S.C. § 623.

[6] 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b).

[7] Id.

[8] 47 U.S.C. § 1754(e).

[9] See 47 U.S.C. § 208 (“[I]t shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.711, et seq. (discussing complaint procedures).

[10] 47 U.S.C. § 502 (authorizing fines for “any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition made or imposed by the Commission under authority of this chapter”) (emphasis added).

[11] See, e.g., Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001) (rejecting private right of action to enforce disparate-impact regulations promulgated under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act).

[12] 47 U.S.C. § 1754(d).

[13] See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 206-207.