Letter to Colorado Attorney General on Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)
[…] Data protection assessments for profiling activities should align with requirements in other jurisdictions/ interoperability of privacy frameworks rather than new state-specific requirements different from other assessments.

    Thank you for the opportunity to comment. If you have any questions, please contact jcrenshaw@uschamber.com.

    Sincerely,

    Jordan Crenshaw
    Vice President
    Chamber Technology Engagement Center
    U.S. Chamber of Commerce


    [1] https://coag.gov/app/uploads/2022/10/CPA_Final-Draft-Rules-9.29.22.pdf.

    [2] See e.g. CRS § 6-1-1303(25)(b)(IV).

    [3] Proposed Rule 4.04(A)(1).

    [4] Per CRS § 6-1-1307(1)(b), controllers are not required to comply with an access request if “I(A) The Controller is not reasonably capable of associating the request with the personal data; OR (B) It would be unreasonably burdensome for the controller to associate the request with the personal data; (II) the controller does not use the personal data to recognize or respond to the specific consumer who is the subject of the personal data or associate the personal data with other personal data about the same specific consumer; AND (III) The controller does not sell the personal data to any third party, except as otherwise authorized by the consumer….”

    [5] Per CRS § 6-1-1307(1)(c), controllers are not required to “maintain data in identifiable form or collect, obtain, retain, or access any data or technology in order to enable the controller to associate an authenticated consumer request with personal data.”

    [6] CRS § 6-1-1307(3).

    [7] Proposed Rule 4.04(D).

    [8] CRS § 6-1-1313(1)(c) (emphasis added).

    [9] Proposed Rule 6.05(E) (emphasis added).

    [2] Proposed Rule 6.05(E)(1)(c).

    [10] Id. At § 6-1-1308(5).

    [11] Proposed Rule 6.09(B)(1).