Letter to Colorado Attorney General on Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)
[…] This revision to the Proposed Rule risks creating an overly broad expectation that the access right should yield information that is the statutory requirement of the CPA. The CPA does not require Controllers or Processors to comply with an authenticated consumer request to access it meets the standards of CRS § 6-1-1307(b)[4] or (c)[5] or if data is pseudonymous and “the Controller can demonstrate that the information necessary to identify the consumer is kept separately and is subject to effective technical and organizational controls that prevent the controller from accessing the information.”[6] To ensure consistency with the statute and aligned expectations, this provision should be amended to expressly recognize this exclusion.

    b. Trade Secrets