Coalition Letter to the FTC on their Proposed Amendments to the Negative Option Rule
[…] [1] Negative Option Rule, 88 Fed. Reg. 85525 (Dec. 8, 2023); Negative Option Rule, Order on informal hearing and further briefing, 88 Fed. Reg. 85525 (Jan. 16, 2024).

[2] See U.S. Chamber Coalition Letter on Negative Option Rule Informal Hearing Process (Dec. 22, 2023), https://www.regulations.gov/comment/FTC-2023-0073-0006 (“Coalition Letter”).

[3] See 16 CFR § 1.13.

[4] 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c).

[5] See 16 CFR § 1.13(b)(1)(ii).

[6] See 16 CFR § 1.13(a)(2); 16 § C.F.R. 1.12(a).

[7] See 16 CFR § 1.13(a)(2)(ii).

[8] 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(2).

[9] See 16 C.F.R. § 1.12(a)(3) and (6).

[10] See 16 C.F.R. § 1.13(a)(2)(ii).

[11] While the Informal Hearing notice only contemplates submissions from Hearing Participants, Section 18 of the FTC Act gives any interested person the right to participate in an informal hearing. 15 USC 57a(c)(2) (“Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, an interested person is entitled – (A) to present his position orally or by documentary submission (or both)…”) The FTC Act and the FTC’s Rules of Practice do not define “interested person,” so the plain meaning of the term applies.

[12] See 16 C.F.R. § 1.13(b)(1)(ii).

[13] Negative Option Rule, Notice Regarding Requests Relating to the Informal Hearing, 88 Fed. Reg. 85525 (Jan. 10, 2024).